Previous Winners

Recipients of Prestigious National and International Scholarships and Fellowships


Fulbright U.S. Student Program Recipients

Gabby Baker English Teaching Assistantship, Argentina, 2023
Christina Davis English Teaching Assistantship, Spain, 2023
Megan Friel English Teaching Assistantship, Germany, 2023
Emma Moran English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia, 2023
Kristina Davis English Teaching Assistantship, Greece, 2022
Angelina Manasan English Teaching Assistantship, Spain, 2022
Lulu Alvarez Teaching English as Foreign Language, Mexico, 2020
Sahil Sandhu English Teaching Assistantship, Tajikistan, 2019
Mary Kate Wolken English Teaching Assistantship, Spain, 2019
Peter Goeckner English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea, 2017
Hannah Smith English Teaching Assistantship, Spain, 2016
Alexandrea Swanson English Teaching Assistantship, Germany, 2014
Mary Wade English Teaching Assistantship, Bulgaria, 2014
Amber Schaffer English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil, 2013
Rob Placek Political Science, Canada, 2012
Anthony Schlimgen Philosophy, Germany, 2012
Anya Bukart Physics, Germany, 2011
Jessica Gaulter Biology, Galapagos Islands, 2011
Sarah Daley Harris Public Health, Ukraine, 2009
Claire Climer English Teaching Assistantship, Ecuador, 2009
Shawn Mann Business, Mexico, 2008
Catherine Homan Philosophy, Germany; DAAD to Germany, 2007
Melissa Olson Literature, Germany; DAAD to Germany, 2007

Goldwater Scholarship Recipients

Jack Diers 2023
Olivia Nicholson 2023
Tavian Sanchez 2022
Presley Kimball 2022
Eli Blaney 2021
Rebecca Powers 2021
Madeleine Urbanek 2021
Mason Rhodes 2019
Spencer Thompson 2019
Siddharth Venkatraman 2019
Spencer Thompson 2018 (Honorable Mention)
John Sunderland 2018 (Honorable Mention)
Kathleen Marinelli 2017
Jonathan Fleegel 2017 (Honorable Mention)
Bailey Hassman 2017 (Honorable Mention)
Jordan Roth 2016
Samantha Stoupa 2016
Alex Tartar 2016
Daniel Poston 2015
Jordan Roth 2015 (Honorable Mention)
Patrick Bruck 2014
Jennifer Hartjes 2014
Emma Hoppe 2014
Joseph Christensen 2013
Emily Altrichter 2012 (Honorable Mention)
Alexander Stock 2012
John Kelsey 2011 (Honorable Mention)
Anya Burkhardt 2010
Michael Davidson 2010
Adam Karnik 2009
Margaret McGlynn 2009
Kristin Wakin 2009 (Honorable Mention)
Rajeev Anchan 2008
Katherine Garrett 2008
Natalie German 2008
Anastasia Yanchilina 2008
Carolyn Posey 2007 (Honorable Mention)
Nadia Sebastian 2007
Jennifer Larson 2006
Chun-Chi (David) Lin 2003
Matthew D. Vesely 2003

Additional Scholarships and Fellowship Recipients

Erin Cahill DAAD Scholarship, 2010
Brian Martens Rhodes Scholarship Finalist, 2010
Margaret McGlynn USA Today 2009 All USA College Academic Third Team
Danae Mercer Davies Jackson Scholarship, 2009
Anastasia Yanchilina American Meteorological Society Scholarship, 2009
Dathe Bennisan-Messan USA Today 2009 All USA College Academic Third Team
Joshua Potter Rhodes Scholarship Finalist, 2008
Carl Maerz DAAD Fellowship to study in Germany, 2006
Brittany Travers NSF Graduate Fellowship (Honorable Mention), 2006
Gertrude Lee Udall Scholarship, 2005
Ryan Browne William E. Simon Fellowship for Noble Purpose (finalist), 2005
Natalie Roxburgh Marshall Scholarship (finalist), 2005
Melissa Wilson National Science Foundation Scholarship Winner, 2005
Alaina M. Stedillie Rhodes Scholarship semi-finalist, 2004