Committees

Committees that advise the President

Charge of the Athletics Board

  • The University Athletic Board is responsible for formulating and recommending policy relating to intercollegiate athletics.
  • The University Athletic Board will serve in an advisory capacity to the President through the Vice President for Student Services.

Committee Members

Ex-Officio:

  • Eric Baldwin, DMin, Vice Provost, Student Life, Ex-Officio
  • Marcus Blossom, Director of Athletics (non-voting), Ex-Officio
  • Lisa Chipps, Senior Woman Administrator (non-voting), Ex-Officio

Eight Elected Faculty Members: (3-yr. term)

  • Amy Abbott, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Mark Reedy, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Kristin Coté, Law, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Angela Patterson, Pharmacy & H Prof, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Sherri Brown, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Marty Birkholt, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Jennifer Tilleman, Pharmacy & H Prof, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Susan Walsh, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

One Faculty Member Appointed by the President:

  • Faculty Athletics Representative (F.A.R), HollyAnn Harris    

Three Students: (1-yr. term)

  • Luke Griswold, term exp. 2024
  • Marcos Gonzalez, term exp. 2024
  • Graduate, term exp. 2024

President or Designee of the Jaybackers:

  • Tom Kelley (ex-officio voting), Ex-Officio

Representative of the  Student-Athlete Advisory Committee:

  • Gabby Tremblay, term exp. 8-20-2023

Two Alumni Members Appointed By National Alumni Board: (2-yr. term)

  • Teri Oltmans Miller, RPh, BSPHA ‘96, term exp. 8-20-2023

Charge of the Campus Planning Committee

  • To review at least annually the current master plan of the University with the official Campus Planner and formulate updated plans based upon the changing reality of faculty, staff, and student needs and the resulting demands for additional office, parking, and recreation space.
  • To relate facility usage and campus development to the priorities of academic planning.
  • To plan for the most economical use of capital resources as they become available for physical improvements.
  • To assure that the placement of facilities is aesthetically pleasing and functionally efficient.
  • To review specific proposals for new facilities or major additions to or renovations of any of the University's facilities as proposed from time to time to the Chair of the Campus Planning Committee, such proposals, if approved, to be referred to the President for final decision.
  • To serve as individuals on such subcommittees as are appointed by the Chair for planning specific improvements.

Committee Members

Ex-Officio:

  • Derek Scott, Chair, Associate Vice President for Facilities Management

Vice Presidential Representatives:

  • Mike Reiner, Executive Vice President
  • Tara McGuire, Finance
  • Shawn Cook, Student Life in Health Sciences
  • Paul Hakenkamp, Information Technology  
  • Chase Becker, Mission and Ministry
  • Eric Baldwin, Student Life
  • Sarah Richardson, Enrollment
  • Jeff Feldhaus, Office of the President
  • Judy Pritza, University Relations
  • Open, Athletics
  • Sarah Walker, Institutional Diversity and Inclusion
  • René Padilla, Global Engagement Office

Three Elected Faculty Members: (3-yr. term)

  • Matthew Averett, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Margo Minnich, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Sherri Brown, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024

Two Staff Members Elected By Staff Advisory Council: (3-yr. term)

  • Brandon McCarville, Athletics, term exp. 8-20-2024

Two Students Elected By Creighton Students Union (one undergraduate, one professional):

  • William Harper, College of Arts and Sciences, term exp. 2024

One Alumnus/a Recommended By National Alumni Board: (3-yr. term)

  • Paul LaFave, BSBA ‘87, term exp. 8-20-2023

Architect:

  • Tim Holland, Holland Basham Architects

Charge of the Policy Committee (Non-Academic)

  • Assist the President in developing and reviewing proposed non-academic policies with university-wide impact
  • Regularly review existing policies to ensure policies remain relevant and appropriate

Committee Members:

Two Faculty Members Elected by the Faculty at Staggered Intervals

  • Charles Braymen, Heider College of Business, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Daniel DiLeo, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the Public Honors & Events Committee

The Public Honors and Events Committee shall advise the President concerning major public all-University events, both academic and non-academic.

  • It shall recommend to the President all recipients of special citations and achievement awards.
  • It shall recommend to the President names of appropriate speakers for these special occasions.
  • It shall recommend to the President all recipients of honorary degrees in accord with criteria and procedures established by the University.

The Committee of Public Honors and Events Website

Committee Members

Ex-Officio:

  • Mardell Wilson, University Provost, Ex-Officio
  • Matt Gerard, Vice President for University Relations, Special Assistant to the President, Ex-Officio
  • Jeff Feldhaus, Special Assistant to the President & Board Liaison, Ex-Officio
  • Sarah Haskell, Assistant Vice President for Alumni Relations and Donor Engagement, Ex-Officio
  • Heidi Grunkemeyer, Vice President for Communications and Marketing, Ex-Officio

Three Elected Faculty Members: (3-yr. term)

  • Michelle Reilly, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2024   
  • Jacob. A. Siedlik, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2022
  • Jennifer A. Tilleman, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2026

One Alumnus/A Appointed By National Alumni Board: (3-yr. term)

  • Vacant

Two Staff Members Elected By Staff Advisory Council: (3-yr. term)

  • Kari Giles, University Relations, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • John Etherton, Division of Student Life, term exp. 8-20-2025

Two Students: (1-yr. term)

  • Carissa Besonen, term exp. 2024
  • Jason Cao, term exp. 2024

Charge of the Staff Advisory Council

  • The Staff Advisory Council shall advise the President in matters affecting the general welfare and working conditions of all members of the support staff. The Council shall serve as a channel for better communication between the staff and the administration.

Staff Advisory Council Website

Committee Members

  • Justin Dickerson, Athletics Development, Athletics, term exp. July 2026
  • Kaitlyn Maloy, College of Arts & Sciences—Department of Psychological Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences (A&S)/Heider College of Business, term exp. July 2026
  • Leizl Hensley, School of Dentistry, School of Dentistry (1 of 2), term exp. July 2026
  • Simon Fletcher, School of Dentistry, School of Dentistry (2 of 2), term exp. July 2026
  • Taunya Plater - Chair, Graduate School, Graduate School, College of Professional & Continuing Education, Law School, term exp. July 2024
  • Shannon Walsh, Research Compliance Office, Provost/President’s Office (PRES), term exp. July 2026
  • Gary Hamilton, Public Safety, Public Safety/Shuttle Services, term exp. July 2026
  • Reva Aguilar, Radiology GME, Bergan, School of Medicine (1 of 3), term exp. July 2024
  • Charles Klinetobe, Bio-Medical Services, School of Medicine (2 of 3), (3 of 3 as optional) ***, term exp. July 2026
  • Judith Meyer, College of Nursing, School of Pharmacy and Health Professions (SPAHP) and College of Nursing (CON), term exp. July 2026
  • Tami Cleaves-Denes, University Relations, University Communications & Marketing/University Relations
  • (UCOM/UR), term exp. July 2026
  • Seth Kleinwort - Treasurer, Career Center, VP Academic Administration and Partnership (VPAA), Provost Office/Student Success, term exp. July 2025
  • Andrew Beile, Facilities Management, VP Administration (VPAD) (1 of 2), term exp. July 2026
  • Doug Deman, Facilities Management, VP Administration (VPAD) (2 of 2 - optional), term exp. July 2026
  • Sarah Stapp - Secretary, Reinert Alumni Library, VP Global Engagement (VPGE)/ VP Mission and Ministry (VPMM)/VP Library Science (VPLS), term exp. July 2025
  • Chaz Militti, Enrollment Services, VP Enrollment Management (VPEM), term exp. July 2025
  • Matt Kelberg, Finance, VP Finance (VPFN) /Executive Vice President (EVP)/General Counsel (GENC)/HR, term exp. July 2025
  • Denise Handrock, Division of Information Technology, VP Information Technology (VPIT), term exp. July 2024
  • Kym Bauer – Vice Chair, Center for Faculty Excellence, VP Student Life (VPSL)/Equity, Diversity, Inclusion (EDI), term exp. July 2025
  • Greg Lapriore, Academic Success Coordinator - PHX, Phoenix Campus (1 of 2), term exp. July 2026
  • Scott Barlow - Pharmacy, Phoenix Campus (2 of 2), term exp. July 2026
  • Jeff Feldhaus, Special Assistant to the President and Board Liaison, Non-voting member, President’s Office, Indefinite
  • Michele Wafer, Human Resources, Non-voting member, Human Resources, Indefinite
  • Janique Hayes – Presidential Appointed, EDI and Mission & Ministry, Non-voting member, Presidential Committee, Staff Representative, Indefinite

Charge of the Status of Women Committee

  • The Status of Women Committee shall assure that equal consideration be given to women in all phases of University operation, and shall create an environment equally supportive of achievement by both men and women.  It shall endeavor to ensure full participation and encouragement of contributions from women in pursuing the overall goals of the University.

Committee On The Status Of Women Website

Committee Members

Executive Team

  • Erika Moreno, Chair
  • Kate Malott, Vice chair
  • Joe Ecklund, Treasurer
  • Whitney Eiden, Secretary

Ex-Officio

  • Lisa Chipps, Athletics Senior Women Administrator
  • Cedora Barnett, Advisor, Lieben Center for Women
  • Judi Szatko, Associate Vice President, Human Resources
  • Allison Taylor, Executive Director of Office of Title IX and Civil Rights Compliance
  • Michele Bogard, Associate VP for Student Life (VP for Student Life designee)
  • Jessica Weaver, Public Safety
  • Kate Malott, Marketing and Public Relations

Six Elected Faculty Members

  • Erika Moreno, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Cristina Pop, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Kristin A. Coté, Law, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Julie A. Peterson, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Margo Minnich, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Kathleen Sutton, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2026   

Six Administrators Appointed by President

  • Sarah Walker, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Michael Kavan, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Sangeetha Kumar, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • David Weber, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Joe Ecklund, term exp. 8-20-2025   

            
Six Staff Members Appointed by Staff Advisory Council

  • Mary Ann Borgesen, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Kelley Sanders, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Becca Huju, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Whitney Eiden, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Caitlin Feldmann, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Sarah Kavan, term exp. 8-20-2026

Two Representatives from Alumni Council

  • Katie Welsh, JD, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Kathleen Pitts, term exp. 8-20-2023

Six Students Determined by Creighton Student Union

  • Jireth Galeana, term exp. 2024
  • Cleo Zagurski, term exp. 2024
  • Emma Gage, term exp. 2024
  • Milana Rasin, term exp. 2024

Charge of the Title IX Advisory Committee

  • The University Title IX Advisory Committee shall advise the President through the Executive Director of the Office of Title IX & Civil Rights Compliance about issues related to Title IX compliance at the University.
  • It shall advise specifically on federally mandated Title IX requirements and best practices regarding the reporting, resolution, and prevention of incidents of sexual and relationship misconduct.
  • It shall inform and advise the University’s existing policies, processes, programing, training opportunities, and educational materials that address the issues of sexual and relationship misconduct for compliance and effectiveness.  It may evaluate staffing adequacy to meet the charges of the Office of Title IX & Civil Rights Compliance.
  • It shall review best practices for the University’s violence prevention strategy.
  • It shall provide reports on the work and findings of the Committee to the President and the President’s Cabinet at the President’s request.
  • The University Title IX Advisory Committee shall not have responsibility for or advise on the investigations or adjudications of specific cases.

Committee Members

Ex officio

  • Allison Taylor, chair, Executive Director of the Office of Title IX & Civil Rights Compliance
  • Sarika Griffin, Associate Director, VIP Center
  • Desiree Nownes, Senior Director, Student Formation, Student Life
  • Kevin Bartels, Clery Compliance Officer, Public Safety
  • Megan Pontius, Director of Compliance, Athletics

Three Elected Faculty Members:

  • Shana L. Castillo, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Catherine Opere, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Jose’ McClanahan, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

Two faculty members appointed by the President:

  • Lance Frazier, PhD, Heider College of Business, term exp. 8/20/25

Three staff members elected by the Staff Advisory Council:

  • Kaitlin Maloy, College of Arts and Sciences

Two staff members appointed by the President:

  • Randi Bibins-Clark, Division of Student Success, term exp. 8/20/25
  • Karina Kletscher, Creighton University Libraries (Phoenix), term exp. 8/20/25

Three students members nominated by the Creighton Students Union and appointed by the President: 

  • Emily Meister, College of Arts and Sciences, term exp. 8/20/24

Charge of the Threatening Behavior Committee

  • Coordinating a focus on threatening behaviors: instances in which someone is planning to cause physical harm to self or others.

Committee Focus

The Threatening Behaviors Committee has a focus on:

  • Personal safety, student safety, or the safety of others.
  • Any behavior that indicates acute personal distress in a physically harming manner.
  • Behavior that could be described as disruptive or disturbing behavior.
  • Concerning behavior that involves alcohol and/or drugs.

Committee Objectives

The following objectives have been identified for the Threatening Behaviors Committee:

  • Create ongoing communication in line with best practices ensuring a sustainable, confidential structure.
  • Coordinate education to campus stakeholders in order to create pathways towards early identification of possible issues.
  • Advise the Vice Provost for Student Life and other campus leaders.

Committee Members

  • Jim Jansen, JD, General Counsel
  • Sangeetha Kumar, Student Counseling Services
  • Michael D. Reiner, Public Safety
  • Desiree Nownes, Office of the Vice Provost for Student Life
  • Allison Taylor, Office of Title IX and Civil Rights Compliance
  • Judi Szatko, Human Resources
  • Kathy Gonzalez, Public Safety
Globe statue in autumn leaves

Committees that advise the Provost

Charge of the Academic Policy & Administration Committee

  • To advise the Provost regarding the development and administration of academic policies with University-wide impact
  • To review existing policies to ensure policies remain relevant and appropriate
  • To develop new academic policies and revise existing academic policies
  • To receive and consider new academic policies and revisions to existing academic policies recommended by non-members
  • To comment and provide discussion on academic matters that do not rise to the policy level

Committee Members

  • Barron Breland, Chair, Vice Provost , Faculty and Academic Affairs     

Ex-officio  (Non-Voting Members)

  • Andrea Jahn, JD, Associate General Council    
  • Mary Chase, Vice Provost, Enrollment Management and University Planning    
  • Eric Baldwin, Vice Provost, Student Life    
  • LuAnn Schwery, Assistant Dean, Graduate School    
  • Melinda Stoner, University Registrar     
  • Wayne Young, Jr., Vice Provost, Student Success    
  • Janet Solberg, Director, Financial Aid    
  • Beth Friedman, Director, Student Financial Services - Business Office    

College or School Dean’s Office Representative

  • Mary Kunes Connell, Associate Dean of Academics, Assessment and Accreditation College of Nursing
  • Kendra Fershee, Professor of Law, School of Law
  • Geri Crain, Academic Dean, School of Dentistry
  • Debra Ford, Interim Associate Dean, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
  • Michael Kavan, Associate Dean, Student Affairs, School of Medicine
  • Holly Ann Harris, Associate Dean for Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Paul Price, Senior Associate Dean for Academic Administration School of Pharmacy and Health Professions
  • Matt Seevers, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Business Programs, Heider College of Business

Faculty Representatives

  • Erika Moreno, Associate Professor, Chair, Department of Political Science and International Relations, College of Arts and Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Jennifer Moss Breen Kuzelka, Associate Professor, EdD  College of Professional and Continuing Education, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Lori M. Rusch, Associate Professor, Nursing, College of Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Somnath Singh, Professor, Pharmacy, School of Pharmacy and Health Professions , term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Jennifer Feirstein, Assistant Professor, PA Prog.-Phoenix, Director of Didactic Education, School of Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Catherine Brooks, Professor, JD, School of Law, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Lee Dunham, Professor, Chair of Economics and Finance, Heider College of Business, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Matt Kling, Assistant Professor, School of Dentistry, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the Center for Undergraduate Research & Scholarship (CURAS) Committee

  • The Center for Undergraduate Research and Scholarship (CURAS) is responsible for supporting and facilitating research experience for undergraduates​ across all schools and colleges at Creighton.

Committee Members

Ex officio:

Elected Faculty Members:

  • Archana Palakkal Meethil, Dentistry, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Sijing Wei, HCOB, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Anastasia Kyvelidou, Pharm & HP, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Kevin Graham, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Patty J. Scholting, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • James R. Martin, Jr, Prof’l & Cont. Ed., term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Aimee Burch, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Paul McGreal, Law, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the Lectures, Films & Concerts Committee

  • The primary purpose of this committee is to provide funding to Creighton faculty, staff and/or students so they can plan and coordinate programs of lectures, films, and concerts for the cultural enrichment of the University community.  Additionally, the committee, in cooperation with designated members of the University, implements the guest speaker policies/Freedom of Expression Policy stated in the Student Handbook and Guide to Policies of Creighton University.

Committee On Lectures, Films & Concerts Website

Committee Members

Four Elected Faculty Members:

  • Darwin L. Brown, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Arun Kanmantha Reddy, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Carol C. Knoepfler, Law, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Rachel Mindrup, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

Administrators Appointed By President:

  • Katie Kelsey, Chair, Director, Student Leadership & Involvement Center, term exp. 8-20-2023
  • P. Frederick Hanna, College of Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024

Four Students Elected By Creighton Students Union:

  • Eddie Salinas, term exp. 2024

One Alumnus/A Recommended By National Alumni Board:

  • Laura Swedean Spaulding, BA '06, MBA '10, term exp. 8-20-2024

Charge of the Student Discipline Committee

  • The purpose of this committee shall be to conduct hearings on alleged infractions of University rules and to recommend sanctions for individual or group violations after all procedural safeguards as outlined in the Student Handbook are observed.

Committee Members

Ex-Officio:

  • Eric Baldwin, Chair, Vice Provost, Division of Student Life, Ex-Officio

Three Elected Faculty Members:

  • Kevin T. Fuji, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Zachary B. Smith, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Regina Taylor, HCoB, term exp. 8-20-2026

Six Elected Faculty Alternates:

  • Kimberley J. Begley, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Gretchen A. Oltman, Prof’ & Continuing Ed, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Kristin A. Coté, Law, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Catherine A. Opere, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Aimee Burch, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Nicolae Roddy, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

Three Students Elected By Creighton Students Union: (1-yr. term)
(one graduate or professional, one male undergraduate, one female undergraduate)

  • Karissa Patera, term exp. 2024
  • Morgan Sorrell, term exp. 2024

Six Alternate Students Elected By Creighton Students Union:
(two graduate or professional, two male undergraduate, two female undergraduate)

  • Frankie Pastor-Rivera, term exp. 2024
  • Michael Guerra-York, term exp. 2024
  • Emily Meister, term exp. 2024
  • Kate Allerheiligen, term exp. 2024

Charge for the Student Life Policy Committee

  • The Student Life Policy Committee shall be responsible for formulating policy as it relates to all aspects of student life not otherwise delegated.  It serves in an advisory capacity to the President through the office of Vice President for Student Services on all-University regulations as specified in the Student Handbook and makes terminal decisions on all other matters of student life policy.

Committee Members

Ex-Officio:

  • Eric Baldwin, chair, Vice Provost for Student Life

Two Student Services Staff Members Appointed By VP For Student Life:

  • Desiree Nownes

Three Elected Faculty Members: (3-yr. term)

  • Jennifer L. Jessen, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Bradley F. Parsons, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Lori M. Rusch, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026

One Alumnus/a Recommended By National Alumni Board: (2-yr. term)

  • Open

Seven Students Elected By Creighton Students Union: (1-yr. term)

  • Olivia Hoffbeck, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Finn Rolfes, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Nupur Dhoot, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Aidan Schneider, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Ethan Sotak, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Renee’ Jackson-Armendariz, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Aleena Punjwani, term exp. 8-20-2024

Charge of the University Assessment Committee

  • The Assessment Committee is designed to foster communication between all colleges, schools, and divisions that facilitate and assess student learning. The committee works to promote an integrated culture of assessment consistent with the Creighton mission. The committee is charged to coordinate assessment at the University level; represent all academic and co-curricular areas in articulating an integrative assessment program and provide feedback and assistance to programs, colleges and schools to advance efforts to enhance University support for assessment.

The University Assessment Committee website

Committee Members

Ex officio:

  • Lou E. Jensen, Co-Chair, Interim Associate Vice Provost for Center for Faculty Excellence, Indefinite
  • Gail M. Jensen, Co-Chair, Vice Provost for Assessment & Learning, Indefinite

Five Elected Faculty Members:

  • Emily D. Babcock, PA Program – Phoenix, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Manuel Cevallos, Medicine – Phoenix, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Cara Fisher, School of Dentistry - Omaha, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Anastasia Kyvelidou, Physical Therapy – Omaha, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • D. David Smith, Medicine – Omaha, term exp. 8-20-2026

Eight Appointed Faculty Member Representatives from Each College/School:

  • Jean L. Hearn, Arts & Sciences
  • Dr. Leah Georges, CPCE
  • Geralyn Crain, Dentistry                
  • Matt Seevers, Heider College of Business  
  • Dagmar Myslinska, Law                    
  • Patricia J. Scholting, Medicine                
  • Lorraine M. Rusch, Nursing                
  • Angela M. Bahle-Lampe, Pharmacy & Health Professions  

Seven Representatives Nominated from the University Offices Identified in Statute IV.1.C, one-year term that may be renewed, Appointed by the Provost:

  • Kristin Buscher, Analytics and Institutional Research Office
  • Katie Kelsey, Division of Student Life
  • Robby Francis, Division of Mission & Ministry
  • Ryan McLaughlin, Office of Student Success
  • Jennifer Brady, University Libraries
  • Sarah M. Oliver, Center for Faculty Excellence
  • Guy McHendry, University Magis Core Curriculum Committee

Up to Six Members Nominated by the Committee Co-Chairs, and Appointed by the Provost:

  • Ryan K. Batenhorst, Paramedicine
  • Brenda M. Coppard, Pharmacy & Health Professions                
  • Cassie A. Eno, Medicine                                
  • Sarah Lux, Medicine    
  • Kelly Nystrom, Pharmacy & Health Professions       
Creighton Hall at night

Committees that advise the Executive Vice President

Charge of the Accessibility, Accommodation, & Awareness Committee

  • The Americans with Disabilities Act Committee shall advise and serve as a resource to the University community on accessibility issues affecting University students, faculty, employees and visitors in the following areas:  employment, academic and public programs, facilities, and transportation and telecommunications.

Americans With Disabilities Act Committee Website

Committee Members

  • Derek Scott, Assistant Vice President, Facilities Management, Ex-Officio
  • Judi Szatko, Associate Vice President, Human Resources, Ex-Officio
  • Allison Taylor, Exec. Director, Office of Title IX and Civil Rights Compliance, Ex-Officio
  • Joe Ecklund, chair, Assistant Vice Provost for Advising and Support, Student Success, Ex-Officio
  • Jim Jansen, General Counsel, Ex-Officio
  • Sarah Walker, Vice President, Division of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion, Ex-Officio
  • Katelyn Cherney, Director, Student Accessibility Services, Ex-Officio

Appointed by the President:

  • Kathleen Flecky, Health Sciences

One Administrative Representative From Each Vice Presidential Area:

  • Rachael Tordoff, Operations
  • Robert Aki, Division of Information Technology
  • Bailey Benson, Division of Student Life
  • Kathy Martin, University Ministry
  • Terri Kilgarin, University Relations
  • Sonja Owen-Wegner, Finance

Three Elected Faculty Members:

  • Kimberly Beran-Shepler, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Andrew J. Hogan, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Kathleen Sutton, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2026

One Staff Member Elected by Staff Advisory Council:

  • Carissa Loughrey, term exp. 8-20-2024

One Faculty Member from Occupational Therapy

  • Rebecca Kinnison, School of Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2025

Two Student Elected by Creighton Students Union:

  • Karina Quan, term exp. 2024

Purpose of the University Benefits Committee

  • The University Committee on Benefits shall advise the Executive Vice President through the Associate Vice President for Human Resources regarding the benefits offered by the University. The Committee shall provide feedback about employment benefits offered by the University after a period of review that allows adequate time for feedback prior to decision making about employee benefits or changes. The committee is comprised of eleven members. The Associate Vice President for Human Resources, or designee, shall serve as the ex-officio member. Five faculty members are elected by university faculty.  Four non-exempt staff members, representing different areas of the University, shall be elected by the Staff Advisory Council. An additional staff member shall be appointed by the Executive Vice President from staff persons with employee classification levels A through D.  Each member is appointed for a three-year term at staggered intervals. A faculty member with academic expertise in matters covered by the Committee shall be appointed by the Executive Vice President for a three-year term and may be re-appointed to successive terms.  In addition, one member shall be designated by the Graybackers organization of University retirees for a two-year term and may be re-appointed to successive terms. A staff person and a faculty member on the Committee shall be elected as co-chairs by the voting members and shall serve for a one-year term and may be re-elected to successive terms. To bring a concern to the Committee, contact a Committee member.

Committee Members

Ex-Officio:

  • Ms. Judi Szatko, Associate Vice President for Human Resources

One Staff Member Representing Levels A-D, Appointed By The President:

  • Ms. Katie Rinkol

Four Staff Members Elected By Staff Advisory Council, Representing Different Areas Of The University: (3-yr. term)

  • Angie Wayman, HCOB
  • Anthony Calcagno, co-chair, Enrollment Management/Arts and Sciences
  • Dana Suntken, Registrar
  • Kari Giles, University Relations

Five Elected Faculty Members: (3-yr. term)

  • Chelsea Hamzhie, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Erika Moreno, Arts and Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • José McClanahan, Arts and Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Jennifer Furze, SPAHP, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • James Bramble, co-chair, SPAHP, term exp. 8-20-2025

One Faculty Member With Academic Expertise Appointed By President:

  • Nicole White, Pharmacy/Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2025

One Member Designated By The Graybackers: (2-yr. term) **Elections held in October**

  • Bill Hill, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the Financial Advisory Committee

  • The committee shall assist the President in reviewing the annual financial expenditures of the University, particularly as these expenditures touch on the academic programs of the various Schools and Colleges.  While the total budget and capital expenditures of the University are the responsibility of the President and the financial officers, under the Board of Directors, it is the function of this committee to offer information, suggestions, views, and comments on policy, which will ensure input from the academic community into the annual budget expenditures.
  • The committee shall offer to the President, at least once a year, suggestions leading to additional sources of income as well as increases in the regular sources of income to the University.

Committee Members

Ex-Officio:

  • Mardell Wilson, co-chair, Provost
  • Jan Madsen, co-chair, Executive Vice President
  • Tara McGuire, Associate Vice President of Finance
  • Nicholas Santos, SJ, Rector, Jesuit Community

Four Elected Faculty Members: (3-yr. term)

  • Melissa K. Woodley, Heider College of Business, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Tracy N. Leavelle, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Meghan R. Potthoff, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Holly Stessman, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2026

Three Students Elected By Creighton Students Union:

  • Emily Squires, term exp. 2024
  • Brittany Planos, term exp. 2024

One Alumnus/a: (3-yr. term)

  • Scott Leinen, RBC Wealth Management, term exp. 8-20-2024

One Staff Member Elected By Staff Advisory Council: (3-yr. term)

  • Marie Angele, term exp. 8-20-2026
Creighton Hall drone photo

Standing Committees of the Faculty & Academic Councils

Charge of the Faculty Council

  • To come

Committee Members

  • Mary Ann Danielson, Chair, President of the University Faculty
  • Dr. Adam Sundberg, Secretary of the Faculty Council

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Brooke Kowalke, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Ann Mausbach, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Erika Moreno, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Jacob Rump, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Patricia Soto, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Adam Sundberg, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Carin L. Appleget, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • Addie Barnhart, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • Ronald Fussell, term exp. 8-20-2025, (tenured)
  • Dimitrios Katsavelis, term exp. 8-20-2025, (tenured)
  • Janis Powers, term exp. 8-20-2025, (tenured)
  • James Carlson, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)
  • Daniel DiLeo, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)
  • Jiwon Kim, term exp. 8-20-2026, (not tenured)
  • Richard Miller, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)

School of Dentistry

  • Mark Essner, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Jared Little, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • John Purk, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)
  • Michael Weston, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)

Heider College of Business

  • Trent Wachner, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Colin O’Reilly, term exp. 8-20-2025, (tenured)
  • Lance Frazier, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)
  • Don Lux, term exp. 8-20-2026, (not tenured)
  • Tirimba Obonyo, term exp. 8-20-2026, (not tenured)

School of Law

  • Kristy A. Cote‘, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • Ed Morse, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)

School of Medicine

  • Mohsin Mirza, term exp. 8-20-2024, (not tenured)
  • Brian North, term exp. 8-20-2024, (not tenured)
  • David He, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Jennifer Feirstein, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • Jee Yeon Hwang, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • Gopal Jadhav, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • Timothy Simeone, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)

College of Nursing

  • Sara Banzhaf, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Aimee Burch, term exp. 8-20-2024, (not tenured)
  • Trina Walker, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)

School of Pharmacy and Health Professions

  • Darren Hein, term exp. 8-20-2024, (not tenured)
  • Heather E. Knight, term exp. 8-20-2024, (not tenured)
  • Mark Siracuse, term exp. 8-20-2024, (tenured)
  • Keith Christensen, term exp. 8-20-2025, (not tenured)
  • Stefany Shaibi, term exp. 8-20-2026, (not tenured)
  • Maryann Skrabal, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)
  • Justin A. Tolman, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)

College of Professional & Continuing Education

  • Gretchen A. Oltman, term exp. 8-20-2025, (tenured)
  • Candace Bloomquist, term exp. 8-20-2026, (tenured)

All members of Faculty Council are members of Academic Council.

Charge of the Academic Freedom & Responsibility Committee

  • The Committee shall hear reports on grievances related to questions of academic freedom and responsibility and seek to settle the matter by informal methods. The Committee will have the right to decide whether or not the facts merit a detailed investigation. Submission of a petition will not automatically entail investigation or detailed consideration thereof. The committee shall seek to bring about a settlement of the issues satisfactory to the parties. If in the opinion of the Committee such a settlement is not possible, the Committee will report its findings and recommendations to the petitioner and to the appropriate administrative officer, and the Provost.
  • The Committee shall make recommendations to the President and the Provost for revision of the statement of faculty responsibility and conduct informal inquiries into violations thereof.

Committee Members

Three Elected Tenured Faculty Members:

  • Jinmei Yuan, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Andrew J. Hogan, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Dr. Marty Birkholt, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the Computing & Academic Technology Committee

  • Advise Academic Council, Division of Information Technology, Center for Faculty Excellence, and University Libraires on academic technology matters.
  • Work with Division of Information Technology, Center for Faculty Excellence, and University Libraries to identify and respond to emerging pedagogical and research technology needs of the University.
  • Review existing academic technology policies every two years and make recommendations for changes, if needed to Academic Council and Division of Information Technology.
  • Review and provide input on proposed new policies affecting academic technology; all IT policies and revisions to IT policies that may affect academic operations shall be reviewed and approved by this Committee and then forwarded to University Policy Committee or Academic Policy and Administration Committee.
  • Report to Academic Council, as needed on faculty concerns regarding academic technology.
  • Assist in communicating key information and decisions to the University community to facilitate a broader understanding of strategy, resource allocation, project selection, and prioritization related to the use of academic technology.

Committee Members

Ex officio:

Associate Vice Provost for the Center for Faculty Excellence or designee

Vice President for Information Technology or designee

  • Russ Pearlman, Indefinite

University Librarian or designee

  • Brian Tuttle, Indefinite

One Faculty or Staff Member Appointed by the Provost or designee

  • Barron Breland, Vice Provost for Faculty and Academic Affairs and Dean of the Graduate School
    • Renee Mixan, designee

One Tenured or Tenure-Track Faculty Member elected from each College or School

  • Kevin Fuji, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Daniel Real, Law, term exp. 8-20-2024        
  • Arun KanmanthaReddy, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Cynthia L. Corritore, HCoB, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Joe V. Sullivan, Dentistry, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Jacqueline Williams, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Moises Gutierrez Rivas, Prof’l & Cont Ed, term exp. 8-20-2026    
  • Brian Kokensparger, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

Two Faculty Council Members elected by Faculty Council

  • James Carlson, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Ronald Fussell, Secretary, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025

Dean of each College or School (or designee)

  • Robert Dunlay, Dean, School of Medicine
  • Jillian Wallen, Dean, School of Dentistry
    • Timothy Durham, designee
  • Joshua Fershée, Dean, School of Law
    • Kris Victor, designee
  • Gayla Stoner, Dean, CPC
    • Debra Ford, designee
  • TBD, Dean, College of Nursing
    • Christina Murcek, designee
  • Anthony Hendrickson, Dean, Heider College of Business
    • Eric Neuman, designee
  • Bridget Keegan, Dean, Arts & Sciences
    • Wilfred Soloman, designee
  • Amy Wilson, Dean, Pharmacy & Health Professions

Additional Representatives

  • Kathryn Johansen, Center for Faculty Excellence
  • Dustin Jones, Division of Information Technology
  • Bryan McLaughlin, Division of Information Technology
  • Mark Ramet, Division of Information Technology
  • J. D. Rummel, Division of Information Technology
  • Scott Taylor, Division of Information Technology
  • Darl Whitmer, Division of Information Technology

Charge of the Faculty Dismissals Committee

  • This Committee shall, in accordance with the standards and procedures set forth in Article III, Section H of the Faculty Handbook, hear and make recommendations in cases of faculty dismissals.

Committee Members

Five Elected Tenured Faculty Members representing at least three Colleges/Schools

  • P. Frederick Hanna, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • E. Jeffrey North, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Amy A. Abbott, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Catherine M. Brooks, Law, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Eric Bredahl, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026

Fifteen Elected Tenured Faculty Alternates with no more than four per College/School

  • Cynthia J. Hadenfeldt, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Jacob M. Rump, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Zachary B. Smith, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Marty J. Birkholt, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Lindsay M. Iverson, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Gretchen A. Oltman, Prof’l & Cont Ed, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Irina Fox, Law, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Mandy Kirkpatrick, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Robert Sandstrom, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Kathleen Sheehan, HCoB, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Kristina Simeone, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Somnath Singh, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Holly Stessman, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Michael Thomas, HCoB, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Open Seat

Charge of the Faculty Grievance Committee

  • The Committee shall hear reports on faculty grievances not related to questions of academic freedom or dismissals.
  • The Committee will have the right to decide whether or not the facts merit a detailed investigation.
  • The Committee shall seek to bring about a settlement of the issues satisfactory to the parties. If in the opinion of the Committee such a settlement is not possible, the Committee will report its findings and recommendations to the petitioner and to the President of the University and the Provost.

Committee Members

Three Elected Tenured Faculty Members

  • Charles Braymen, HCoB, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Bradley F. Parsons, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Catherine M. Brooks, Law, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the Membership & Elections Committee

  • The University Membership & Elections Committee shall solicit a roster of faculty members as nominated candidates for election to Faculty Council and to all elected faculty positions for the Standing Committees of the Councils and Standing University Committees.  The process of nominating shall be known as the Call for Nominations and shall be conducted online in a manner to include all faculty eligible to nominate themselves and others, regardless of campus location.
  • It shall fill vacancies on Faculty Council and for all elected faculty positions on Standing Committees of the Councils and Standing University Committees except for the University Rank & Tenure Committee and the Faculty Council Hearings Committee, which shall have separate procedures for filling vacancies.

Committee Members

Ex officio

Eight Elected Faculty Members (one from each College and School with a faculty)1

  • Sarah J. Ball, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Brian J. North, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Catherine Brooks, Law, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Laura E. Harris-Vieyra, Dentistry, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Melissa K. Woodley, HCoB, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Zachary Smith, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Justin Tolman, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Gargi Vyas, Prof’l & Continuing Ed, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the Statutes & Faculty Handbook Committee

  • To receive and/or develop proposed revisions to the Faculty Handbook
  • To develop procedures for the orderly review and revision of University Statutes
  • To receive and/or develop proposals for change in the Statutes and to make recommendations to the President for appropriate action
  • To maintain the University Statutes in current and operational form on a regularly basis
  • To review the bylaws of each of the Colleges and Schools concerning their compatibility with these Statutes
  • To maintain compatibility between the Faculty Handbook and University Statutes.

Committee Members

Three Administrators Appointed by the President:

  • Troy C. Johnson, chair, Law Librarian, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Courtney Bird, Finance, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Jim S. Jansen, General Counsel, Indefinite

One Elected Faculty Member from each College and School:

  • Mary Ann Danielson, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Jyotsna S. Ranga, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Mike D. Weston, Dentistry, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Keith Christensen, Pharmacy & Health Professions, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Kristin A. Coté, Law, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Leah Georges, Prof’l & Cont. Ed, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Andrew B. Gustafson, Heider College of Business, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Whitney Van De Graaff, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2026

Charge of the University Rank & Tenure Committee

  • The University Rank & Tenure Committee shall advise the University President on all decisions regarding faculty promotion and tenure.
  • The University Rank and Tenure Committee shall be a peer review committee which shall concern itself with the maintenance and development of faculty competence, and with recommending the establishment and maintenance of University standards for attaining rank and tenure.
  • It shall review all application for grants of tenure and/or promotion to the ranks of Associate Professor and Professor other than those granted at initial appointment.
  • It shall review dossiers forwarded to it from the colleges and schools concerning conferral of tenure and advancement in rank in accordance with the provisions of Article III, Section G.9 of the Faculty Handbook. After such review, it shall make recommendations to the University President favoring or opposing conferral of tenure or advancement in rank.
  • It shall make all its recommendations to the University President, together with its vote and the reasoning for its recommendations, in writing.  The Committee shall provide a copy of such recommendations to the Provost.

Committee Members:

Ex officio

  • Mardell A. Wilson, Provost

Elected Members

One Elected Tenured Faculty Member, at the rank of associate or full professor, from each of the other Colleges and Schools with Faculty.

  • Ann Laughlin, Nursing, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Erin Averett, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Paul McGreal, Law, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Jennifer Moss Breen Kuzelka, Prof’l and Cont Ed, term exp. 8-20-2024
  • Amy Arouni, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • M. Lance Frazier, chair, HCoB, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Lee Morrow, Medicine, term exp. 8-20-2025
  • Laura Barritt, Dentistry, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Mary Ann Danielson, Arts & Sciences, term exp. 8-20-2026
  • Somnath Singh, Pharmacy & HP, term exp. 8-20-2026
Students walking on mall during welcome week pathway tradition

Other Committees and Councils of the University

Charge of the Creighton First-Generation Advisory Council

  • To share information, invite collaboration, and coordinate programming, initiatives, resources, and support of Creighton's first-generation students.

Committee Members

  • Shirleena Terrell, Co-Chair, Director, TRiO Student Support Services and First-Generation Student Success
  • Mary Ann Tietjen, Co-Chair, Senior Director, The Success Center
Faculty Representatives
  • Tracy Leavelle, Director, Kingfisher Institute for the Liberal Arts and Professions
  • Don Lux, Assistant Professor, Heider College of Business
  • Zachary Smith, Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Staff Representatives
  • Cedora Barnett, Associate Director, Creighton Intercultural Center
  • Randi Bibbins Clark, Director, Office of Academic Success
  • Kristin Buscher, EdD, Director, Analytics and Institutional Research (AIR)
  • Anthony Calcagno, Associate Director of Outreach, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Anne DeLuca, Director, Office of Student and Family Support
  • Sarah DePooter, Assistant Director of Financial Aid and Student Employment
  • Joe Ecklund, Assistant Vice Provost for Advising and Support
  • Janique Hayes, Assistant Director, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion/Mission & Ministry
  • Amanda McHendry, Director of Prospective Student Experience, Enrollment Management
  • Becky Nickerson, Senior Director, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
  • Desiree Nownes, Senior Director, Student Formation
  • Kailyn Tauber, Assistant Director for Transitions
  • Katie Wessel, Assistant Director, John P. Fahey Career Center
  • W. Wayne Young, Jr., Vice Provost, Student Success

The Charge of the President’s Inclusive Excellence Council

  1. Instilling intentionality in dialogue and communication and seeking alignment on the University’s and various units’ priorities in diversity and inclusion.
  2. Bringing visibility and coordination to diversity and inclusion efforts by units across the University in part through transparency in the creation and maintenance of inclusive excellence communities or councils in each of those units (remaining in communication and coordination with the University’s council).
  3. Fostering the development of Inclusive Excellence Council members as ambassadors across the University for progress and education in the University’s priorities in diversity and inclusion through developing shared tools, knowledge, and vocabulary.

Committee Members

Members are:

  • Pete Andrews
  • Isabel Barros
  • Cortney Bauer
  • Vicki Bautista
  • Marcus Blossom
  • Michele Bogard
  • Kristin Buscher
  • Rick Davis
  • Sarah DePooter
  • Marcella Dial
  • Joe Ecklund
  • Kendra Fershee
  • Janique Hayes
  • Ronn Johnson
  • LaShaune Johnson
  • Jocquelin Jones
  • Erika Kirby
  • Sade Kosoko-Lasaki
  • Tracy Leavelle
  • Rosie McSweeney
  • Stacy Menzel Baker
  • Ericka Moreno
  • Becky Nickerson
  • Dana Paulette Perkins Richardson
  • Ken Reed-Bouley
  • Sonia Rocha-Sanchez
  • Allison Taylor
  • Pernell Toney
  • Kate Wadas-Thalken

Current Students

  • Dungan Ozzy
  • Galeana Jireth
  • Liu Jayden
  • Jorge Perez
  • Kenzie Spigner

Charge of the Student Advising Steering Committee

  • To provide shared communication, coordination, and collaboration with internal stakeholder efforts to further enhance undergraduate student advising.

Committee Members

  • Joe Ecklund, Co-Chair, Assistant Vice Provost for Advising & Support
  • Katie Larson, Co-Chair, Director of the Center for Advising Resources & Support
College or School Representatives
  • Lisa Brockhoff, Assistant Dean for Advising, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Whitney Eiden, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs, Heider College of Business
  • Jerilyn Kamm, Assistant Dean, College of Nursing
  • Gerry Kuhlman, Assistant Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Molly Loesche, Assistant Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Charisse Williams, Senior Assistant Dean, Heider College of Business
Undergraduate Faculty Representatives
  • Jess Gunn, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Guy McHendry, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Margo Minnich, College of Nursing
  • Amy Parrish, Heider College of Business
Unit Representative
  • Kailyn Tauber, Assistant Director for Transitions, Student Life
  • Melinda Stoner, University Registrar, Faculty & Academic Affairs

Charge of the Student Success Advisory Council

  • To provide information, solicit feedback, and invite collaboration regarding student success initiatives, resources, and support.

Committee Members

College or School Representative
  • Holly Ann Harris, Associate Dean for Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Colette O’Meara-McKinney, Associate Dean for Student Affairs, School of Dentistry
  • Kevin Powers, Associate Director of Academic Success, School of Pharmacy and Health Professions
  • LuAnn Schwery, Assistant Dean, Graduate School
  • Matthew Seevers, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Business Programs, Heider College of Business
  • Yvonnda Summers, Associate Dean of Student Affairs, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion, School of Law
  • Kim Zuzenak, Assistant Dean for Operations and Academic Success, College of Nursing
  • TBA, College of Professional and Continuing Education
  • TBA, School of Medicine
Unit Representative
  • Scott Bierman, Enrollment Management
  • Kristin Buscher, Director, Office of Analytics and Institutional Research, Faculty & Academic Affairs
  • Katie Kelsey, Senior Director, Engagement and Belonging, Student Life
  • Stacy Rafferty, Senior Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Training Specialist, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
  • Cindy Schmersal, Vice President, Mission and Ministry
  • TBA, Phoenix Campus Representative

Committee Members

  • Rene Padilla, Co-Chair, Vice Provost for Global Engagement
  • Andrew Baruth, Co-Chair, Director of the Office of Sustainability Programs
  • Eric Baldwin, DMin, Vice Provost, Student Life
  • John Jesse, Associate Vice President for Finance
  • Derek Scott, Associate Vice President for Facilities Management
  • Sarah Richardson, Assistant Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
  • Dan DiLeo, Associate Professor and Director of the Justice and Peace Studies Program
  • Stacy Rafferty, Senior Equity, Diversion, and Inclusion Training Specialist
  • Rick Davis, Director of Campus Communications

Charge of the University Research Council

  • The University Research Council provides leadership and direction to achieve Creighton University’s research mission. The Council encourages an environment rich in support and resources, aligned with our Jesuit values, to promote high quality, impactful research and scholarship. The University Research Council is responsible for creating, promoting and assessing the objectives and priorities of the overarching university research and scholarship strategy, which includes enhancing, developing and supporting faculty, learners and staff in their research and scholarly endeavors. The Council reports directly to the Provost

Committee Members

Charge of the University Research Council

  • The Creighton University Wellness Council promotes and coordinates health and wellness activities that encourage disease prevention and healthy lifestyles for the entire Creighton community.

Committee Members